Theses Defenses of 2017-2018

Spring 2018 MS Candidates
Alexander Laws

Alexander Laws

Using high-resolution Chirp subbottom data to map submerged paleoshorelines: Implications for uplift rates and archaeological sites, Northern Channel Islands, California, USA

MS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: May 4th, 2018 8 am
watch Alex’s defense

Ryan Danielson

Ryan Danielson

Geochemical Assessment and Flow-Path Modeling of Groundwater in the Anza-Terwilliger Region, California

MS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Kathy Thorbjarnarson

Defense: May 4th, 2018 8:45 am
watch Ryan’s defense

Jennifer Luscombe

Jennifer Luscombe

Provenance of Volcanic Clasts within the Paleogene Rim Gravels, Colorado Plateau: Implication for Paleogeography and history of the western Grand Canyon

MS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Dave Kimbrough

Defense: May 4th, 2018 9:30 am
watch Jennifer’s defense

Keene Karlsson

Keene Karlsson

Paleoseismology and Neotectonics of the southern Sierra El Mayor, Baja California, Mexico

MS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Rockwell

Defense: May 4th, 2018 10:15 am
watch Keene’s defense

Spring 2018 BS Candidates
Michael Levenson

Michael Levenson

Using Ground Penetrating Radar to Determine Stratigraphic Architecture of the Cooloola Sand Mass, Southeastern, Queensland, Australia

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Allen Gontz

Defense: May 4th, 2018 11 am
watch Michael’s defense

Scott Knapp

Scott Knapp

Simulation of shear-wave splitting in a transversely isotropic medium

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Shuo Ma

Defense: May 4th, 2018 11:20 am
watch Scott’s defense

Luke Johnson

Luke Johnson

Kinematic Analysis of Neogene and Quaternary Faults in the Santa Rosalia Basin along the Margin of the Gulf of California, Baja California Sur, Mexico

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Dave Kimbrough

Defense: May 4th, 2018 11:40 am
watch Luke’s defense

Kristen Watkins

Kristen Watkins

Structural Interpretation of Chirp Data from Offshore Central Oregon

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: May 4th, 2018 12:30 pm
watch Kristen’s defense

Xiomara Rosenblatt

Xiomara Rosenblatt

Geophysical mapping of San Diego River Paleochannels within the San Diego Bay

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: May 4th, 2018 12:50 pm
watch Xio’s defense

Ken Hill

Ken Hill

Analysis of Fluvial Geomorphology on Santa Rosa Island

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: May 4th, 2018 1:10 pm
watch Ken’s defense

Dylan Dejauregui

Dylan Dejauregui

Influence of climatic factors on fluvial deposition into lagoonal and deltaic environments in San Diego, California

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: May 4th, 2018 1:30 pm
watch Dylan’s defense

Michael Troutner

Michael Troutner

Sidescan sonar investigation of faulting in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: May 4th, 2018 1:50 pm
watch Michael’s defense

Mason Einbund

Mason Einbund

Use of a Gravity Survey to Characterize Alluvium Bedrock contact in Potrero Valley Groundwater Basin, San Diego, California

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Kim Olsen

Defense: May 4th, 2018 2:10 pm
watch Mason’s defense

Derrik Kapalla

Derrik Kapalla

Analysis of Variations in Groundwater Elevations between Fractured Rock and Alluvial Aquifers

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Kim Olsen

Defense: May 4th, 2018 2:30 pm
watch Derrik’s defense

Mario Bermudez

Mario Bermudez

The Pleistocene Bautista Formation and the San Jacinto Fault: Setting the stage for future studies

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Gary Girty

Defense: May 4th, 2018 2:50 pm
watch Mario’s defense

Bonnie Flynn

Bonnie Flynn

The Pleistocene Bautista Formation: Geochemistry and clay mineralogy

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Gary Girty

Defense: May 4th, 2018 3:10 pm
watch Bonnie’s defense

Ariella Goldstein

Ariella Goldstein

Assessing the presence of pulverization textures along the Buck Ridge fault, NE of Anza, California

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Gary Girty

Defense: May 4th, 2018 3:30 pm
watch Ariella’s defense

Peter Suazo

Peter Suazo

A River Runs Through It: GPR Investigations of the Silver Strand

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Allen Gontz

Defense: May 4th, 2018 3:50 pm
watch Peter’s defense

Fall 2017 BS Candidates
Jimmy Pham

Jimmy Pham

3D evidence for the biotite to vermiculite conversion controlling spheroidal weathering at Santa Margarita Ecological Reserve, Peninsular Ranges, southern California, U.S.A.

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Gary Girty and Heather Webb

Defense: December 15th, 2017 8am
watch Jimmy’s defense

Andy McCarlson

Andy McCarlson

Assessment of 20 Liter Nalgene HDPE Carboys for The Use of USGS Oil Well Produced Water Sampling

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Allen Gontz

Defense: December 15th, 2017 8:30am
watch Andy’s defense

Steve Mazzone

Steve Mazzone

 A GPR Survey of the Banning Strand, Palm Springs, CA

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Allen Gontz

Defense: December 15th, 2017 9am
watch Steve’s defense

Wasim Merchant

Wasim Merchant

Assessing the Rose Canyon Fault Zone through the Little Italy and Old Town Areas of San Diego, California: Geotechnical Data Synthesis

BS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: December 15th, 2017 9:30am
watch Wasim’s defense

Fall 2017 MS Candidates
Eui-jo Marquez

Eui-jo Marquez

Paleoseismic investigation of the Rose Canyon fault zone: the San Diego Bay stepover

MS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Jillian Maloney

Defense: December 15th, 2017 10am
watch Eui-jo’s defense

Matt Dorsey

Matt Dorsey

Evidence of Na- and Mg-rich Hydrothermal Brine Circulation Driving Elemental Mass Redistribution in an Active Fault Zone: A Case Study of the Borrego Fault Zone, northern Baja California, Mexico

MS Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Tom Rockwell

Defense: September 15th, 2017 10:30am

Fall 2017 PhD Candidates
William Savran

William Savran

Developing Stochastic Models as Inputs for High-Frequency Ground Motion Simulations

PhD Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Kim Olsen

Defense: December 6th, 2017, 10am
watch Bill’s defense

Qian Yao

Qian Yao

Dynamic Modeling of Earthquake Sources on Rough Faults

PhD Candidate
Advisor: Dr. Steve Day

Defense: August 29th, 2017, noon

2016-2017 Theses Defenses
2015-2016 Theses Defenses

2014-2015 Theses Defenses

2013-2014 Theses Defenses
2012-2013 Theses Defenses
2011-2012 Theses Defenses
2010-2011 Theses Defenses
2009-2010 Theses Defenses
2008-2009 Theses Defenses
2007-2008 Theses Defenses
Alumni Roster